Gilda Orange, Members of the Common Council of the City of East Chicago, Ind. v. Hon. Sonya A. Morris , 2014 Ind. App. LEXIS 621 ( 2014 )
[…] to show how giving the funds to the City Court would adversely affect any other function
    of city government. See St. Joseph Superior Court, 715 N.E.2d at 375.
    The Council did suggest in the trial court that the City Court could make up its
    budget shortfall, at least in part, by accessing the adult probation fund. As Judge Morris
    points out, however, using probation funds to support ongoing court operations unrelated
    to probation would violate Indiana law, specifically Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1(h):
    “the county or local supplemental adult probation services fund may be used only to
    supplement probation services and to supplement salaries for probation officers.          A
    supplemental probation services fund may not be used to replace other funding of
    probation services.” Consistent with this statutory authority, according to a document
    from the Indiana State Board of Accounts Accounting and Uniform Compliance
    10
    Guidelines Manual for Town and City Courts, “[t]he local supplemental adult probation