Kaleigh Hix v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] required to prove that Hix: was found in a public place; in a state of
    intoxication caused by her use of alcohol; and either breached the peace or was
    in imminent danger of breaching the peace. Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3(a)(3). On
    appeal, Hix challenges the State’s evidence with respect to two of the elements
    of the offense: whether she was intoxicated and whether she breached the
    peace. But we hold that the State presented sufficient evidence on both
    challenged elements.
    [8]   Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines intoxication in pertinent part as under
    the influence of alcohol “so that there is an impaired condition of thought and
    action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” Impairment can
    be established by evidence of the following: “(1) the consumption of a
    significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or
    bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; and
    (6) slurred speech.” Fought v.