Lisa M. Morehouse v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] You fight with
    them and you get physical with them. You place them in danger.” 
    Id. With regard
    to Morehouse’s mental illness, the trial court observed, “I do recognize
    that people do suffer from mental illness and it’s a serious, serious issue with
    you. But you’ve got to be willing to get help and you’ve got to be willing to
    deal with it and stay on top of it every day of your life.” 
    Id. at 29-30.
    1
    While a defendant who is guilty but mentally ill is sentenced “in the same manner as a defendant found
    guilty of the offense,” Indiana Code section 35-36-2-5(a), such defendant shall, however, “be further
    evaluated and then treated in such a manner as is psychiatrically indicated for the defendant’s mental
    illness.” Ind. Code § 35-36-2-5(c).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1604-CR-868 | November 7, 2016          Page 4 of 10
    [9]    In its written sentencing statement, the trial court identified the following as
    aggravating factors: