Kenneth Eugene Million v. Sheriff of Johnson County, Indiana Indiana Department of Correction Indiana State Police and State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] to criminal penalties.” 
    Id.
    [8]   In 1994, Indiana enacted INSORA, codified in Indiana Code chapter 11-8-8,
    which requires certain sex offenders to register specified information with the
    State. Two parts of INSORA require Indiana residents who committed sexual
    offenses outside of Indiana to register as sex offenders in Indiana. First, in
    2001, Indiana extended INSORA to require those convicted in another
    jurisdiction of a crime “substantially similar” 3 to a sex crime in Indiana to
    register in Indiana as well. 
    Ind. Code § 5-2-12-4
     (2001). 4 Second, under 
    Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19
    (f), a person who is “required to register as a sex or violent
    offender in any jurisdiction” is required to register as a sex offender in Indiana
    for the time required by the other jurisdiction or the time required by INSORA,
    “whichever is longer.” 
    Id.
    “Substantially Similar” Clause
    [9]   Million argues he should not have to register under the “substantially similar”