Kenneth Eugene Million v. Sheriff of Johnson County, Indiana Indiana Department of Correction Indiana State Police and State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A05-1411-MI-530 | July 24, 2015   Page 5 of 7
    convicted of a sex offense before Indiana enacted INSORA.” 978 N.E.2d at
    510.
    [12]   The same is true in the instant case: Million committed his crime in 1989,
    before Indiana enacted INSORA in 1994. Therefore, like in Burton and Hough,
    the imposition of a requirement that he register as a sex offender in Indiana
    violates our constitutional prohibitions against ex post facto laws.
    Required to Register in Another Jurisdiction
    [13]   Under 
    Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19
    (f), an Indiana resident who is “required to register
    as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction” is required to register as a sex
    offender in Indiana for the time required by the other jurisdiction or the time
    required by INSORA, “whichever is longer.” 
    Id.
     Million was not required to
    register as a sex offender in Florida. Therefore, he is not required to register as