Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles, and Kent Abernathy, Commissioner of the Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles v. Craig Watson , 2017 Ind. App. LEXIS 29 ( 2017 )
[…] the summons was reasonably calculated to inform FSSA of the lawsuit. 
    Id. at 1259
    .
    [19]   We think the facts of this case more closely resemble Guy than Evans. Watson
    disputes service was ineffective because a deputy prosecutor appeared on behalf
    of BMV. However, we note Watson’s original action was a petition for special
    driving privileges. As such, a prosecuting attorney was statutorily required to
    appear on behalf of BMV with regard to the issuance of special driving
    privileges. See 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-16-4
    (c) (stating a “prosecuting attorney shall
    appear on behalf of the bureau to respond to a petition filed under this
    section”). The prosecuting attorney is not charged with defending judicial
    review of agency action, and once Watson decided to petition the trial court for
    judicial review, the Attorney General was required to be served.3 Moreover,