Xiomara Kyle v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] operated on a public highway and (2) the operator of the vehicle was
    intoxicated at the time. Hunt, 
    216 Ind. at 178
    , 
    23 N.E.2d at 684
    . 2 Kyle appears
    to contend that, in order to satisfy the element of intoxication for purposes of
    establishing the corpus delicti, the State was required to prove not only that she
    was intoxicated but also that Michael and Jackie were intoxicated, thus creating
    a failsafe scenario in which, regardless of which one of the three actually
    1
    Kyle was charged with OWI with endangerment. See 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2
     (“a person who operates a
    vehicle while intoxicated commits … a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner
    that endangers a person.”).
    2
    For the offense of OWI with endangerment, the corpus delicti would seemingly require a showing that
    endangerment occurred. Kyle does not dispute that the vehicle was crashed on an interstate highway, a
    circumstance that involved endangerment to its occupants.