Robert E. Ellett v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    765 N.E.2d 1276
    , 1278-79 (Ind. 2002) (holding that “when fines or costs are
    imposed upon an indigent defendant, such a person may not be imprisoned for
    failure to pay the fines or costs”).
    Section 2 – The trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    imposing probation fees.
    [7]   We next address the trial court’s imposition of probation user fees. Specifically,
    the trial court ordered that Ellett “be placed on a sliding fee scale or a reduced
    fee schedule” for $100 of probation fees. Tr. at 165. Ellett correctly points out
    that Indiana Code Section 33-37-2-3 states in relevant part that “when the court
    imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted
    person is indigent.” However, we have recognized that this statute “provides
    the trial court with great flexibility in imposing costs.” Berry, 
    950 N.E.2d at 801
    . Indeed, a panel of this Court recently held that a trial court may, within its