Robert E. Ellett v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] discretion in imposing probation fees at the time of sentencing without first
    holding an indigency hearing. As with the imposition of statutory costs, this
    comes with the caveat that the trial court does have a duty to conduct a hearing
    before imposing any sanctions upon Ellett for failure to pay. See Whedon, 765
    N.E.2d at 1278-79.
    Section 3 – The trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    assessing a fine.
    [9]   Finally, we address the trial court’s assessment of a $20 fine. Indiana Code
    Section 35-38-1-18(a) states in relevant part that “whenever the court imposes a
    fine, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is
    indigent.” Similar to the language of Indiana Code Section 33-37-2-3(a)
    considered above, the statutory language regarding the imposition of fines
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1410-CR-706 | September 9, 2015   Page 7 of 8