S.H. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] that you involved yourself in individual counseling, substance abuse
    counseling as well as education program . . ., recommend twelve
    months.
    Transcript at 116. S.H. now appeals his placement with DOC.
    Discussion and Decision
    I. Standard of Review
    [5]   The juvenile court is given “wide latitude and great flexibility” in determining
    the specific disposition for a child adjudicated a delinquent. D.A. v. State, 
    967 N.E.2d 59
    , 65 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). However, its discretion is circumscribed by
    Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6, which provides:
    If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of
    the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
    (1) is:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1409-JV-640 | April 30, 2015   Page 3 of 7
    (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
    appropriate setting available; and
    (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest
    and special needs of the child;
    (2) least interferes with family autonomy;
    (3) is least disruptive of family life;
    (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child’s
    parent, guardian, or custodian.
    A disposition will not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of the juvenile
    court’s discretion, which occurs when the juvenile court’s order is clearly
    against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or the