Mitchell Swallows v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 380 ( 2015 )
[…] sentence and after a hearing at which the convicted person is present,
    the court may reduce or suspend the sentence, subject to the approval of
    the prosecuting attorney.” I.C. § 35-38-1-17(b) (2005) (emphasis added);
    see also Harris v. State, 
    897 N.E.2d 927
    , 928-29 (Ind. 2008) (“The
    sentencing statute in effect at the time a crime is committed governs
    the sentence for that crime.”).
    Despite Hobbs’[s] assertions to the contrary on appeal, there is no
    question that the current version of Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17
    does not apply to him. I.C. § 1-1-5.5-21 (“The general assembly does
    not intend the doctrine of amelioration ... to apply to any SECTION
    of P.L. 158-2013 or P.L. 168-2014”); see also Marley v. State, 
    17 N.E.3d 335
    , 340 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (“It is abundantly clear ... that the
    General Assembly intended the new criminal code to have no effect on
    criminal proceedings for offenses committed prior to the enactment of