U.S. Bank, National Association, Successor to National City Bank v. Jewell Investments, Inc. , 69 N.E.3d 524 ( 2017 )
[…] undisputed facts lead to conflicting material inferences, entry of
    summary judgment is inappropriate. We carefully scrutinize a
    trial court’s grant of summary judgment to assure that the losing
    party is not improperly prevented from having its day in court.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana |Opinion 49A05-1607-MF-1578 | January 26, 2017   Page 8 of 14
    Crown Coin Meter Co. v. Park P, LLC, 
    934 N.E.2d 142
    , 146 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010)
    (citations omitted).
    [11]   Bank moved for summary judgment on the issue of lien priority. Indiana Code
    Section 32-21-4-1(a) provides that a mortgage of land “must be recorded in the
    recorder’s office of the county where the land is situated[.]” A mortgage “takes
    priority according to the time of its filing.” Ind. Code § 32-21-4-1(b). Thus,
    “when multiple parties claim adverse interests in the same land, the date of
    recording provides a means to determine priority among those claims.”
    Patterson v. Seavoy,