Eric Joya v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] his brief. Therefore, any argument regarding the statement has been waived. Moreover, we do not find
    fundamental error, as Hollars later explicitly clarified that he had not personally spoken to Joya about the
    matter. 
    Id. at 80
    .
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1409-CR-606 | July 31, 2015              Page 10 of 12
    the facts and circumstances and the error affects a party’s substantial rights. 
    Id. at 260
    .
    [20]   The clergyman privilege statute, set forth in Indiana Code section 34-46-3-1(3),
    provides that:
    Except as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons shall
    not be required to testify regarding the following communications:
    ...
    (3) Clergymen, as to the following confessions, admissions, or
    confidential communications:
    (A) Confessions or admissions made to a clergyman in the
    course of discipline enjoined by the clergyman’s church.
    (B) A confidential communication made to a clergyman in the
    clergyman’s professional character as a spiritual adviser or
    counselor.
    Joya maintains that Hollars’s testimony revealed information that was
    privileged pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-46-3-1(3).
    [21]   Here, Hollars testified that he never spoke to Joya regarding S.M. Tr. p. 78.