Dylan R. Smart v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 546 ( 2015 )
[…] “We consider only the evidence
    supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from
    such evidence.” 
    Id.
     We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A02-1412-CR-887 | August 4, 2015      Page 5 of 10
    value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant
    was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    A. Possession of Methamphetamine
    [15]   Smart was found guilty of Class D felony possession of methamphetamine
    pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-48-4.6-1(a), which at the time provided:
    “A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in
    the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally
    possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of
    methamphetamine, a Class D felony.”
    [16]   Smart argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction because
    the State failed to prove the identity of the substance in the syringes. In support
    of his argument, Smart relies on State v. Vorm, 
    570 N.E.2d 109
     (Ind. Ct. App.