Maria Martha Caceres v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] 15 N.E.2d 940
    , 943 (Ind. 2009). Rather, we look to the evidence and the
    reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. 
    Id.
     We will affirm the
    conviction if there exists evidence of probative value and reasonable inferences
    drawn from that evidence upon which a reasonable trier of fact could find the
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    [19]   The offense of battery as a class B misdemeanor is governed by 
    Ind. Code § 35
    -
    42-2-1, 4 which at the time of the offense provided that “[a] person who
    knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry
    manner commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” Caceres argues that there
    is no evidence she battered her child.
    [20]   Looking at the evidence most favorable to the battery verdict, the record reveals
    that Caceres admitted to having been the cause of D.C.’s injuries, and that she