Maria Martha Caceres v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable trier of fact could have found that Caceres committed battery as a
    class B misdemeanor beyond a reasonable doubt.
    [21]   We turn next to Caceres’s argument that the evidence is not sufficient to
    support her conviction for neglect of a dependent resulting in serious bodily
    harm, because she was not aware of a high probability that D.C. needed
    medical care. The offense of neglect of a dependent resulting in serious bodily
    injury is governed by 
    Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4
    ,5 which at the time of the offense
    provided:
    (a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed
    voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or
    intentionally:
    (1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the
    dependent’s life or health;
    *****
    commits neglect of a dependent, a class D felony.
    (b) However, the offense is:
    *****
    (2) a Class B felony if it is committed under subsection (a)(1),
    (a)(2), or (a)(3) and results in serious bodily injury; . . . .
    5
    Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 193-2013, § 6 (eff. July 1, 2013) and Pub. L. Nos. 158-2013, § 550
    and 168-2014, § 85 (eff. July 1, 2014).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 36A01-1412-CR-518| August 12, 2015         Page 13 of 15