Warren David Berglund v. Victoria L. Schutzius (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] vehicle and that it is irrelevant whose name the vehicle was titled in because it
    was later sold in the course of the relationship. In his reply brief, Berglund
    contends that it is ludicrous to think that Schutzius would not benefit from her
    daughter and son-in-law having a piece of property gifted to them. He also
    points out that the Hevron Property was acquired through an exchange with the
    undisputed purpose of being a rental property.
    [26]   At the time of the transfer of the Hevron Property, Ind. Code § 30-5-3-2
    provided that “[a] power of attorney is valid if the power of attorney was valid
    at the time the power of attorney was executed under . . . [t]he law of another
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 74A01-1409-PL-388 | August 18, 2015   Page 13 of 21
    state or foreign country.”2 The power of attorney was executed in Virginia, and
    Berglund does not argue that it was not executed under Virginia law. In 2009,