Emily Duncan v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] State’s second offer that she could plead guilty to one Class D felony, Duncan
    posits that Trial Counsel “failed to explain the penalty range for a Class D
    felony. And he failed to explain so that Duncan could understand several other
    terms, such as the possibility that the conviction could be entered as an
    alternative Class A misdemeanor and would prevent her from the requirement
    of registering as a sex offender.” (Appellant’s Br. pp. 9-10) (internal citations
    omitted). See I.C. § 35-50-2-7(b) (providing that “if a person has committed a
    Class D felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction of a Class A
    misdemeanor and sentence accordingly”).
    [16]   In Lawrence v. State, 
    464 N.E.2d 1291
    , 1295 (Ind. 1984), the defendant raised a
    claim of ineffective assistance of counsel based, in relevant part, on the fact
    “that his trial counsel failed to adequately explain the terms of a plea