K.L. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and Indiana University Health (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] Review Board’s inference is “reasonable” or “reasonable in light of its
    findings.” 
    Id. at 1317-18
    (citation and quotation marks omitted). We review
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1409-EX-682 | August 25, 2015   Page 14 of 19
    the Review Board’s conclusions of law using a de novo standard. Ind. State
    Univ. v. LaFief, 
    888 N.E.2d 184
    , 186 (Ind. 2008).
    [22]   In Indiana, an individual is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits if
    he/she was discharged for “just cause.” I.C. § 22-4-15-1(a). Discharge for just
    cause is defined, in pertinent part, as “any breach of duty in connection with
    work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” I.C. § 22-4-15-
    1(d)(9). “[T]he ‘breach of duty’ ground for just cause discharge is an
    amorphous one, without clearly ascertainable limits or definition, and with few
    rules governing its utilization.” Hehr v. Review Bd. of Ind. Employment Sec. Div.,
    
    534 N.E.2d 1122