K.L. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and Indiana University Health (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] findings and conclusions, did not explicitly state its conclusion that she was
    terminated for just cause in terms of I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d)(9), such does not
    necessitate reversal. A reading of the Review Board’s decision in its entirety
    and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom demonstrate that the Review
    Board determined that K.L. breached a duty in connection with her work,
    which duty she reasonably owed to IU Health as her employer.
    3
    K.L. argues that the Review Board failed to make specific findings relating to I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d). Upon
    reading the ALJ’s order, which the Review Board adopted, it is clear in context that a determination was
    made that K.L. was discharged for just cause because she “breach[ed] a duty in connection with work which
    is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d)(9).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1409-EX-682 | August 25, 2015         Page 16 of 19
    [25]   K.L. also argues that the Review Board’s factual findings do not support its
    conclusion that she was terminated for just cause.