K.L. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and Indiana University Health (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] reviewing courts such that now both parties are required to present their
    evidence as to whether termination was for just cause and a decision is to be
    made thereon “without regard to a burden of proof.”
    1
    Reading the ALJ’s conclusions in total, it is clear that the ALJ, and ultimately the Review Board,
    determined that K.L. was discharged for “just cause” because she breached a duty “in connection with work
    which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” Appellee’s Appendix at 4; see also Ind. Code Ann. §
    22-4-15-1 (West, Westlaw current with all 2015 First Regular Session of the 119th General Assembly
    legislation) (“[d]ischarge for just cause . . . is . . . any breach of duty in connection with work which is
    reasonably owed an employer by an employee”).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1409-EX-682 | August 25, 2015            Page 5 of 19
    [6]   A general rule of statutory construction is that unless there are strong and
    compelling reasons, statutes will not be applied retroactively. See Holding Co. v.