In the Matter of: J.S. (minor child), a Child in Need of Services, and T.S. (mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] The trial court found Child was
    a CHINS and, after a dispositional hearing, ordered Mother to participate in
    services with the goal of reunification with Child.
    Discussion and Decision
    Sufficiency of the Evidence
    [4]   Mother asserts DCS did not present sufficient evidence Child was a CHINS. A
    CHINS proceeding is civil in nature, so DCS must prove by a preponderance of
    the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. In re N.E.,
    
    919 N.E.2d 102
    , 105 (Ind. 2010). The CHINS petition was filed pursuant to
    
    Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1
    , which states:
    Sec. 1. A child is a child in need of services if before the child
    becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    A CHINS adjudication “focuses on the condition of the child,” and not the
    culpability of the parent. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105. The purpose of finding
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1501-JC-43 | August 26, 2015   Page 3 of 7