Kirk R. Jocham v. Melba Sutliff , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 77 ( 2015 )
[…] written summaries of their arguments. The trial court thereafter issued an order
    denying the Petition for Grandparent Visitation, finding in pertinent part as
    follows:
    7. I.C. 31-17-5 et seq controls the issues of visitation sought by a
    grandparent. I.C. 31-17-5-1 provides, in relevant part: (a) A child’s
    grandparent may seek visitation rights if: (1) the child’s parent is
    deceased; (2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A02-1406-DR-424 | February 6, 2015        Page 2 of 12
    Indiana. . . I.C. 31-17-5-9 provides, in relevant part: Visitation rights
    provided for in section 1 or 10 . . . of this chapter survive the adoption
    of the child by any of the following: (1) a stepparent.
    8. The visitation rights of a grandparent provided for in these sections
    are those acquired by a grandparent by court order prior to the
    adoption of a child by a stepparent. An adoption by a stepparent
    extinguishes any right of a grandparent (parent of a deceased biological