Kirk R. Jocham v. Melba Sutliff , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 77 ( 2015 )
[…] dissolution case for the purposes of filing a Petition for Grandparent Visitation.
    Over Jocham’s objection, the Petition to Intervene was granted and the Petition
    for Grandparent Visitation was scheduled for hearing. The trial court took the
    matter under advisement following the hearing and allowed the parties to file
    written summaries of their arguments. The trial court thereafter issued an order
    denying the Petition for Grandparent Visitation, finding in pertinent part as
    follows:
    7. I.C. 31-17-5 et seq controls the issues of visitation sought by a
    grandparent. I.C. 31-17-5-1 provides, in relevant part: (a) A child’s
    grandparent may seek visitation rights if: (1) the child’s parent is
    deceased; (2) the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A02-1406-DR-424 | February 6, 2015        Page 2 of 12
    Indiana. . . I.C. 31-17-5-9 provides, in relevant part: Visitation rights
    provided for in section 1 or 10 . . . of this chapter survive the adoption