Randall E. Reynolds, II v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] He asserts that the
    imposition of the minimum sentence of six months is appropriate. The State
    argues that Reynolds’s sentence is not inappropriate based on his repeated and
    egregious conduct, his criminal history, and his history of substance abuse.
    [18]   Initially, to the extent Reynolds claims that he received a maximum sentence
    and that such sentences should be reserved for the worst offenders, Reynolds
    did not receive a maximum sentence in this case when the court sentenced him
    to two years and 183 days. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 (Supp. 2013) (“A person
    who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between
    six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and
    one-half (1 ½ ) years.”).3 We also observe that the court ordered that only one
    year of Reynolds’s sentence be executed. See Davidson v. State, 
    926 N.E.2d 1023
    , 1025 (Ind. 2010) (noting that in reviewing sentences pursuant to Ind.