Jon Colin Blauvelt v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] defendant who can establish in a post-conviction proceeding that his plea was unintelligent is entitled to have
    his conviction set aside. Creech v. State, 
    887 N.E.2d 73
    , 75 (Ind. 2008). Given Blauvelt’s arguments that he
    did not knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently plead guilty, we address the merits of his arguments
    notwithstanding the waiver provision in the plea agreement.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 53A04-1407-PC-308 | January 30, 2015           Page 10 of 24
    (Ind. 2006). See also 
    Ind. Code § 35-35-1-3
    (a) (“The court shall not accept a plea
    of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime without first
    determining that the plea is voluntary.”). “Where the court conducting a guilty
    plea hearing, either from its own knowledge or facts presented to it, has
    reasonable grounds for believing the defendant does not have sufficient
    comprehension to understand the proceedings, it shall immediately hold a