Mark A. Kimmel v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
     At trial, Kimmel did not object to the State’s evidence on this basis.
    Therefore, the issue is waived.
    [9]   Even if it were not waived, however, Kimmel would not be entitled to reversal.
    When time is not an element of a crime, or of the essence of the offense, the
    State is required to prove only that the offense occurred any time within the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 51A05-1407-CR-351 |February 3, 2015   Page 4 of 8
    statutory period of limitations. 
    Id.,
     see also 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 35-34-1-2
    (a)(5)
    (West, Westlaw current with all 2014 Public Laws of the 2014 Second Regular
    Session and Second Regular Technical Session of the 118th General Assembly)
    (a charging information must state “the date of the offense with sufficient
    particularity to show that the offense was committed within the period of
    limitations applicable to that offense”). Pursuant to 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 35-41-4
    -
    2(a)(1) (West, Westlaw current with all 2014 Public Laws of the 2014 Second
    Regular Session and Second Regular Technical Session of the 118th General
    Assembly), the statute of limitations for a class D felony is five years after the