Jeremy Fitzgerald v. State of Indiana ( 2015 )
[…] guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, we will affirm the conviction. 
    Id. at 658.
           
    Id. at 116-17.
    A defendant’s conviction will be upheld unless no reasonable
    person could say that the State negated the self-defense claim beyond a
    reasonable doubt. 
    Id. at 116
    (citing Lilly v. State, 
    506 N.E.2d 23
    , 24 (Ind. 1987);
    
    Mariscal, 687 N.E.2d at 381
    ).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1407-CR-507 | February 12, 2015     Page 7 of 10
    [15]   The version of Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(a)(1) in effect on the date in
    question provided that “[a] person who communicates a threat to another
    person, with the intent … that the other person engage in conduct against the
    other person’s will … commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.”
    However, the offense is a … Class C felony if … while committing it, the
    person draws or uses a deadly weapon.” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(b)(2)(A). In
    alleging that Fitzgerald committed Class C felony intimidation, the State
    alleged that Fitzgerald communicated to Bingham,