Fatima Mays v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable person could say that self-defense was negated by the State
    beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id. at 800-01.
           Mateo v. State, 
    981 N.E.2d 59
    , 72 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). Further, in reviewing
    the defendant’s claim, “[w]e neither reweigh the evidence nor assess the
    credibility of witnesses but look solely to the evidence most favorable to the
    judgment will all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom.” Miller v. State,
    
    720 N.E.2d 696
    , 699 (Ind. 1999) (citations omitted).
    [9]    The version of Indiana Code section 35-47-4-3(b) in effect on the date in
    question provided that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally points a
    firearm at another person commits a Class D felony.” In alleging that Mays
    committed Class D felony pointing a firearm, the State alleged that Mays “did
    knowingly point a firearm, to wit: a Ruger 9mm black semi-automatic pistol, at
    [Winfield].” Appellant’s App. p. 17 (underlining in original). Mays does not