Rodney Bradford v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] [9]    On a claim of insufficient evidence, we have a duty “to examine the evidence
    closely, not with a view towards resolving conflicts thereon, but for the purpose
    of determining whether [], after resolving all reasonable doubts in favor of the
    verdict, it may be said that, on such evidence, a reasonable [person] could have
    reached such a verdict, beyond a reasonable doubt.” Smith v. State, 
    21 N.E.3d 121
    , 124 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (citing Woods v. State, 
    274 Ind. 624
    , 629, 
    413 N.E.2d 572
    , 575 (1980)).
    Intimidation
    [10]   Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1 governs the offense of intimidation and provides in part
    that “[a] person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent:
    (1) that the other person engage in conduct against the other person’s will; [or]
    (2) that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act . . .
    commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(a).
    Bradford asserts “there was no evidence that what Mr. Bradford expressed was
    a threat.” Appellant’s Brief at 10.
    [11]   Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(d) provides:
    “Threat” means an expression, by words or actions, of an
    intention to: