Robert Ledbetter, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] theft conviction. In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence,
    “we neither reweigh the evidence nor assess witness credibility, and will focus
    on the evidence most favorable to the verdict together with the reasonable
    inferences that may be drawn therefrom. We will affirm unless no reasonable
    factfinder could find the elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable
    doubt.” Cooper v. State, 
    940 N.E.2d 1210
    , 1213 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (citation
    omitted), trans. denied.
    [9]   Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-2(a) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person
    who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of
    another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value
    or use, commits theft.” “Intent can be inferred from a defendant’s conduct and
    the natural and usual sequence to which such conduct logically and reasonably
    points. . . . Intent is a mental function; hence, absent a confession, it often must