Steven A. Pearson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Majors into him” and “down on top of him.” Transcript at 7, 16. Deputy
    Renner testified that he stepped around to Pearson’s head and secured him on
    the bench so that Pearson “couldn’t get up to continue to fight.” Id. at 7.
    When asked if Pearson continued to fight, Deputy Renner answered: “Yes he
    rolled his hips which knocked his . . . he came off the bench. He continued to
    try to get to his feet.” Id. Further, as conceded by Pearson, his voluntary
    intoxication is not a defense. See 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5
     (“Intoxication is not a
    defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration
    in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense
    unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.”); 
    Ind. Code § 35
    -
    41-3-5 (“It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct
    did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the
    introduction of a substance into his body . . . without his consent . . . or . . .