Steven A. Pearson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 7.
    When asked if Pearson continued to fight, Deputy Renner answered: “Yes he
    rolled his hips which knocked his . . . he came off the bench. He continued to
    try to get to his feet.” Id. Further, as conceded by Pearson, his voluntary
    intoxication is not a defense. See 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5
     (“Intoxication is not a
    defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration
    in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense
    unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.”); 
    Ind. Code § 35
    -
    41-3-5 (“It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct
    did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the
    introduction of a substance into his body . . . without his consent . . . or . . .
    when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.”); see also
    Sanchez v. State, 
    749 N.E.2d 509
    , 520 (Ind. 2001) (discussing 
    Ind. Code § 35-41
    -
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1512-CR-2198 | September 26, 2016   Page 8 of 10