Richard A. Clem v. Paul J. Watts , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 96 ( 2015 )
[…] 2004, Indiana Code section 33-1-3-1 was repealed, amended, and recodified at
    Indiana Code sections 33-43-4-1 and 2, where section 2 now provides that an
    attorney must file his lien “not later than sixty (60) days after the judgment is
    rendered.” Citing no authority in support of his proposition, Watts argues that
    this slight change in the wording of the statute has relaxed the statutory
    requirements to allow liens to be filed before a judgment is rendered. We
    disagree.
    [16]   First, in Indiana Code section 33-43-4-2, the legislature clearly and
    unambiguously stated that an attorney must enter his intention to hold a lien on
    the judgment “in writing upon the docket or record in which the judgment is
    recorded” not later than sixty days after the date the judgment is entered. This
    clear and unambiguous language contemplates that a judgment must be
    recorded before a lien may be entered.
    [17]   Further, this result is consistent with our construction of the mechanic’s lien
    statutes.