Kirsten L. Phillips v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 103 ( 2015 )
[…] circumstances presented, a reasonable jury could infer that Phillips was aware
    of the potential for harm and that she acted in conscious disregard of that harm
    when she placed C.T. for a nap in the broken crib with additional padding. The
    evidence was sufficient to support Phillips’s conviction for reckless homicide
    and we affirm that conviction.
    Section 3 – Phillips’s reckless homicide and involuntary
    manslaughter convictions violate double jeopardy principles.
    [17]   As for Phillips’s involuntary manslaughter conviction, the version of Indiana
    Code Section 35-42-1-4(e) in effect at the time Phillips committed her crime
    Court of Appeals of Indiana |Opinion 29A02-1407-CR-503| February 20, 2015    Page 9 of 12
    provided that if: (1) a child care provider recklessly supervises a child; and (2)
    the child dies as a result of the child care provider’s reckless supervision; the
    child care provider commits class D felony involuntary manslaughter. A “child
    care provider” means a person who provides child care in or on behalf of a
    child care center or a child care home. Ind. Code § 35-42-1-4(a). A “child care
    home” is defined as