In the Matter of: B.S. and A.S., Children In Need of Services, and M.S. v. The Ind. Dept. of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] (Tr. at 35.) DCS detained
    A.S. at that time. On June 10, the trial court conducted a detention hearing
    and ordered A.S. to remain in foster care with B.S.
    [8]   The trial court held a fact-finding hearing and adjudicated the Children as
    CHINS.
    Discussion and Decision
    [9]   DCS presented sufficient evidence Children were CHINS. A CHINS
    proceeding is civil in nature, so DCS must prove by a preponderance of the
    evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. In re N.E.,
    
    919 N.E.2d 102
    , 105 (Ind. 2010). Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 states:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 06A01-1501-JC-19 | August 28, 2015   Page 4 of 7
    A CHINS adjudication “focuses on the condition of the child,” and not the
    culpability of the parent. In re 
    N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105
    . The purpose of finding