David Scudder v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] 1
    We note that the motion was written in terms of converting a singular conviction, but did not identify
    which of the two felony convictions he was seeking to convert to a misdemeanor.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2516 | April 8, 2019                    Page 3 of 12
    portion of the statute we’re looking at is [35-50-2]-7(d)” and that, under that
    subsection, “official misconduct is one” of the statute’s listed offenses that a
    trial court is not permitted to convert to a misdemeanor. Transcript Vol. 2 at 4-5.
    I.C. § 35-50-2-7(d) provides, in relevant part:
    [T]he sentencing court may convert a Class D felony conviction
    (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 6 felony
    conviction (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) to a Class
    A misdemeanor conviction if, after receiving a verified petition as
    described in subsection (e) and after conducting a hearing of
    which the prosecuting attorney has been notified, the court
    makes the following findings:
    (1) The person is not a sex or violent offender (as defined in IC
    11-8-8-5).
    (2) The person was not convicted of a Class D felony (for a crime
    committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 6 felony (for a crime
    committed after June 30, 2014) that resulted in bodily injury to
    another person.
    (3) The person has not been convicted of perjury under IC 35-
    44.1-2-1 (or IC 35-44-2-1 before its repeal) or official misconduct
    under IC 35-44.1-1-1 (or IC 35-44-1-2 before its repeal).
    (4) At least three (3) years have passed since the person:
    (A) completed the person’s sentence; and
    (B) satisfied any other obligation imposed on the person as
    part of the sentence;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2516 | April 8, 2019   Page 4 of 12
    for the Class D or Level 6 felony.
    (5) The person has not been convicted of a felony since the
    person:
    (A) completed the person’s sentence; and
    (B) satisfied any other obligation imposed on the person as
    part of the sentence;
    for the Class D or Level 6 felony.
    (6) No criminal charges are pending against the person.
    At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court found that Scudder had
    “satisfied the statutory requirements . . . under Section (d)” and stated that,
    upon submission of a proposed order, would grant relief. Transcript Vol. 2 at 6.