David Scudder v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] , 345 (Ind. 2011)).
    [12]   Scudder maintains that the trial court’s decision “arises out of the trial court’s
    failure to understand and employ current modification powers that it now
    possesses to impose any sentence on modification that [it] could have imposed
    at the original time of sentencing.” Appellant’s Brief at 20. He argues that I.C. §
    35-38-1-17 and I.C. § 35-50-2-7(c), when read together, allowed the trial court to
    modify his official misconduct conviction and reduce it from a Class D felony
    to a Class A misdemeanor. We disagree.
    [13]   I.C. § 35-38-1-17(e) provides in pertinent part that a trial court “may reduce or
    suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to
    impose at the time of sentencing” and may grant such relief at any time after
    the convicted person begins serving his sentence. (Emphasis added). This court
    has found that “[b]y its plain language, Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17 clearly
    addresses the trial court’s authority to reduce or suspend a sentence, not the