David Scudder v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Fields, 972 N.E.2d at 976
    . That Scudder titled his Petition as a petition “to
    modify” does not automatically transform his request into a modification of a
    sentence and thereby include it within the scope of the sentence modification
    statutes. Scudder completed his sentence years ago, and we find that his
    request was not for a modified sentence; rather, his request was for his official
    misconduct felony conviction to be reduced to a misdemeanor.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2516 | April 8, 2019   Page 10 of 12
    [14]   I.C. § 35-50-2-7(c), the other statute upon which Scudder relies, provides in
    part, that “if a person has committed a Class D felony . . . , the court may enter
    judgment of conviction of a Class A misdemeanor and sentence accordingly.”
    Subsection (c) allows a court, at the time of sentencing, to enter judgment of
    conviction as a misdemeanor. See In re Adoption I.B., 
    32 N.E.3d 1164
    , 1172 n.5
    (Ind. 2015) (“Just as Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(c) gives criminal courts