Rashad Lamar Thompson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Appellate courts review the revocation of a defendant’s probation for an abuse
    of discretion, consider only the evidence most favorable to the trial court’s
    judgment, and do not reweigh evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses.
    Woods v. State, 
    892 N.E.2d 637
    , 639 (Ind. 2008). We will affirm the decision to
    revoke “[i]f there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the trial
    court’s decision that a defendant has violated any terms of probation[.]” 
    Id. at 639-40
    .
    [15]   Probation revocation is governed by 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3
    (a), which provides,
    “The court may revoke a person’s probation if . . . the person has violated a
    condition of probation during the probationary period[.]” Upon the assertion
    by the State that a person has violated a condition of probation, “the court shall
    conduct a hearing concerning the alleged violation.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3
    (d)
    (emphasis added); Gilreath v. State, 
    748 N.E.2d 919
    , 921 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001).