In re The Support of J.B.W. and M.A.W., A.A.W. v. A.D.P. (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] of the intent to move with the clerk of the court that: (1) issued the custody
    order or parenting time order; or (2) . . . has jurisdiction over the legal
    proceedings concerning the custody of or parenting time with a child; and send
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 89A01-1409-JP-403 | February 27, 2015   Page 8 of 12
    a copy of the notice to any nonrelocating individual.” “The relocating
    individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good
    faith and for a legitimate reason.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If the relocating parent
    meets that burden, “the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that
    the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-
    5(d). See also T.L., 
    950 N.E.2d at 784
    .
    [11]   In determining whether to permit a relocation, the trial court shall take into
    account the following:
    (1) The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.