D'Angelo A. Honorable v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] hollowness to your words when you say you’re sorry.” Tr. Vol. V p. 66. This
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2345 | April, 11, 2019   Page 9 of 11
    finding was within the trial court’s discretion. See Stout, 
    834 N.E.2d at 711
    . In
    light of the nature of his offense and his character, we conclude that Honorable
    has failed to establish that his sentence is inappropriately harsh.
    III. Whether the Trial Court Abused is Discretion in
    Declining to Impose Alternative Juvenile Sentencing
    [17]   Indiana Code section 31-30-4-2 provides that when an offender under the age of
    eighteen is convicted of a felony in criminal court, the trial court “may […]
    impose a sentence upon the conviction of the offender under this chapter[,]”
    which allows for suspended sentences or juvenile commitments instead of a
    criminal sentence. The statute explicitly leaves application of alternative
    juvenile sentencing to the discretion of the trial court. 
    Id.
     In Legg v. State, 
    22 N.E.3d 763
     (Ind. Ct.