Manuel Montalvo v. State of Indiana, ex rel. Gregory F. Zoeller, Attorney General of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 138 ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, the Appellants claim that they were misled by the SBOA’s prior inaction and that they were without knowledge that Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1312-PL-495 | March 9, 2015 Page 10 of 12 they were prohibited from receiving the payment of insurance premiums in exchange for their service on the Library Board. [13] However, the Appellants’ knowledge as to the wrongfulness of their conduct is irrelevant for purposes of this appeal. Indiana Code Section 5-11-6-3 gives the attorney general authority to institute and prosecute civil proceedings if an examination or investigation reveals “that any public money” has been “unlawfully expended, either by having been expended for a purpose not authorized by law in an amount exceeding that authorized by law, or by having been paid to a person not lawfully entitled to receive it[.]” Moreover, Indiana Code Section 5-11-5-1 provides that once a signed and verified report of examination by the SBOA revealing an entity’s failure to comply with a specific law has been placed by the state examiner with the attorney general, the attorney general “shall diligently institute and