Manuel Montalvo v. State of Indiana, ex rel. Gregory F. Zoeller, Attorney General of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 138 ( 2015 )
[…] attorney general for prosecution. Thus, the Appellants claim that they were
    misled by the SBOA’s prior inaction and that they were without knowledge that
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1312-PL-495 | March 9, 2015   Page 10 of 12
    they were prohibited from receiving the payment of insurance premiums in
    exchange for their service on the Library Board.
    [13]   However, the Appellants’ knowledge as to the wrongfulness of their conduct is
    irrelevant for purposes of this appeal. Indiana Code Section 5-11-6-3 gives the
    attorney general authority to institute and prosecute civil proceedings if an
    examination or investigation reveals “that any public money” has been
    “unlawfully expended, either by having been expended for a purpose not
    authorized by law in an amount exceeding that authorized by law, or by having
    been paid to a person not lawfully entitled to receive it[.]” Moreover, Indiana
    Code Section 5-11-5-1 provides that once a signed and verified report of
    examination by the SBOA revealing an entity’s failure to comply with a specific
    law has been placed by the state examiner with the attorney general, the