John Chupp v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] court’s factual findings and review such decision for an abuse of discretion.”
    Felder v. State, 
    870 N.E.2d 554
    , 560 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). An abuse of
    discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of
    the facts and circumstances before it. 
    Id.
     The trial court’s legal conclusions are
    reviewed de novo. 
    Id.
    [6]   Chupp argues the court violated statutory law when ordering his sentences be
    served consecutively, and the statute he cites is 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2
    (b). At the
    time Chupp committed his crime, that statute provided:
    If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another
    crime:
    (1) Before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or
    a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; or
    (2) While the person is released:
    (A) Upon the person’s own recognizance; or
    (B) On bond;
    the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively,
    regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are
    imposed.
    [7]   Chupp asserts that statute “called for concurrent sentences for any defendant
    not On [sic] parole or probation or out on bond,” (Br. of Appellant at 5), and
    because he was not on parole, probation, or bond when he committed his
    crime, his Class B felony sentence could not be ordered served consecutive to
    his two concurrent Class A felony sentences. The parties do not dispute that
    Chupp was not on parole, probation, or out on bond when he was sentenced.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1408-CR-579| March 9, 2015   Page 4 of 5
    [8]    However, the version of 
    Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2
    (a) in effect at the time of
    Chupp’s crime stated: “Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall
    determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or
    consecutively.” Pursuant to that subsection of the statute, trial courts had
    discretion to order consecutive sentences for those whose sentences were not
    required to be consecutive pursuant to subsection (b). Pearson v. State, 
    543 N.E.2d 1141
    , 1144 (Ind. Ct. App. 1989).