In any event, the trial court did not find that the common areas of Towne & Terrace Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-OV-2310 | April 16, 2019 Page 16 of 24 are “unsafe premises” as defined by Indiana Code Section 36-7-9-4(c). 6 There is simply no factual basis for the appointment of a receiver over T&T pursuant to the UBL, and we reverse the trial court’s appointment of a receiver on that ground. Indiana Code Section 32-30-5-1(7) [16] The trial court also appointed a receiver over T&T pursuant to Indiana Code Section 32-30-5-1(7), which is Indiana’s general receivership statute. That statute provides in relevant part that a receiver may be appointed in cases “as may be provided by law or where, in the discretion of the court, it may be necessary to secure ample justice to the parties.” I.C. § 32-30-5-1(7). However, again, “a receiver should not be appointed if the plaintiff has an adequate remedy at law or by way of temporary injunction.” Ziffrin Truck Lines, Inc.,