Wilson v. State , 2003 Ind. App. LEXIS 2198 ( 2003 )
[…] In effect, the Department of Correction "double-dipped" by also prohibiting Wilson from earning credit for obtaining a G.E.D. In my view, it is sound public policy to encourage education among Indiana's inmate population. The result in this case, which is absolutely legally correct, does not further this worthy goal.

    NOTES

    [1] Ind.Code § 35-50-6-3.3(a) provides:

    In addition to any credit time a person earns under subsection (b) or section 3 of this chapter, a person earns credit time if the person:

    (1) is in credit Class I;

    (2) has demonstrated a pattern consistent with rehabilitation; and

    (3) successfully completes requirements to obtain one (1) of the following:

    (A) A general educational development (GED) diploma under IC 20-10.1-12.1, if the person has not previously obtained a high school diploma.

    (B) A high school diploma.

    (C) An associate's degree from an approved institution of higher learning (as defined under IC XX-XX-XX-X).

    (D) A bachelor's degree from an approved institution of higher learning (as defined under IC XX-XX-XX-X).

    [2] Specifically, page 5.10 of the Administrative Procedures, Adult Offender Classification, No. 01-04-101 provides:

    C. As of July 1, 1993, an offender may earn additional credit time under the following conditions:

    1. The offender must:

    a.