Anthony Steven Williams, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] instruction, we look not to the erroneous instruction in isolation, but in the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1808| June 14, 2019   Page 20 of 27
    context of all relevant information given to the jury, including closing
    argument, and other instructions.” Boesch v. State, 
    778 N.E.2d 1276
    , 1279 (Ind.
    2002) (internal citations omitted). When all information, as a whole, does not
    mislead the jury as to the correct understanding of the law, there is no due
    process violation. 
    Id. [42] As
    noted above, Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-8 provides that a person
    convicted of a Level 3 felony, as Williams was, is a habitual offender if the State
    proves: “(1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior unrelated felonies;
    and (2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a Level 6 felony or a Class D
    felony.” I.C. § 35-50-2-8 (emphasis added).
    [43]   In instructing the jury regarding the habitual offender enhancement, the trial
    court stated:
    In this case, the State of Indiana has charged the Defendant with
    an additional count of the Information in this case that charges