Anthony Steven Williams, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] accordance with this section.” Also, Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-8(b)
    provides:
    (a) A person convicted of murder or of a Level 1 through Level 4
    felony is a habitual offender if the state proves beyond a
    reasonable doubt that:
    (1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior
    unrelated felonies; and
    (2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a
    Level 6 felony or a Class D felony.
    Here, Williams was convicted of criminal confinement, a Level 3 felony.
    [33]   Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5, governing, amendment of charges inter alia,
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) An indictment or information which charges the commission
    of an offense may not be dismissed but may be amended on
    motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any
    immaterial defect, including:
    (1) any miswriting, misspelling, or grammatical error;
    ...
    (6) any mistake in the name of the court or county in the
    title of the action, or the statutory provision alleged to
    have been violated;
    ...
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1808| June 14, 2019    Page 16 of 27
    (9) any other defect which does not prejudice the
    substantial rights of the defendant.
    *****
    (c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at
    any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to
    the indictment or information in respect to any defect,
    imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the
    substantial rights[3] of the defendant.
    I.C. § 35-34-1-5 (emphasis added).
    [34]   The first step in evaluating the permissibility of amending an information is to
    determine whether the amendment was addressed to a matter of substance or
    one of form or immaterial defect. Fajardo v. State, 
    859 N.E.2d 1201
    , 1207 (Ind.
    2007), superseded in part on other grounds, Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5, effective May 7,
    2007. If the amendment was one of substance, the trial court was not permitted
    to allow it, regardless of prejudice or lack thereof, because it occurred after the
    trial started. See Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b)(2). “[A]n amendment is one of form,
    3
    As we have previously stated:
    A defendant’s substantial rights include a right to sufficient notice and an opportunity to
    be heard regarding the charge; and, if the amendment does not affect any particular
    defense or change the positions of either of the parties, it does not violate these rights.
    Ultimately, the question is whether the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to