Memory gardens Management Corporation, Inc. v. Liberty Equity Partners, LLC, and Old Bridge Funeral Home, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] omitting any mention of the funds at issue from his final report, the receiver
    effectively abandoned this claim” and noting that whether the receiver was
    specifically aware of the transfer “is of no moment, inasmuch as the receiver
    requested all records, information, and sums of money that were derived from
    the mortgaged premises”) (citing Ind. Code § 32-30-5-18(b))), trans. denied. By
    omitting any mention of the Demand Note in her final report, we conclude that
    the Receiver effectively abandoned MGMC’s claims under the Demand Note.
    See id.; Ind. Code § 32-30-5-7 (providing that a receiver has the power to
    “generally do other acts respecting the property as the court or judge may
    authorize”).6
    [24]   We conclude that the court did not err in granting summary judgment in favor
    of the Old Bridge Parties.
    II.
    [25]   We turn next to the Old Bridge Parties’ request for appellate attorneys’ fees.
    Ind.