David Cupello v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 144 ( 2015 )
[…] sufficiency of the evidence. Murrell v. State, 
    960 N.E.2d 854
    , 857 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2012). “A conviction must be affirmed if the probative evidence and reasonable
    inferences drawn from the evidence could have allowed a reasonable trier of
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1406-CR-394| March 11, 2015   Page 13 of 25
    fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. We consider only
    the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the judgment.” 
    Id.
    [27]   Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-2 provides:
    (a) In enacting this section, the general assembly finds and
    declares that it is the policy of this state to recognize the unique
    character of a citizen’s home and to ensure that a citizen feels
    secure in his or her own home against unlawful intrusion by
    another individual or a public servant.[7] By reaffirming the long
    standing right of a citizen to protect his or her home against
    unlawful intrusion, however, the general assembly does not
    intend to diminish in any way the other robust self[-]defense
    rights that citizens of this state have always enjoyed. . . . The
    purpose of this section is to provide the citizens of this state with
    a lawful means of carrying out this policy.
    ***
    (i) A person is justified in using reasonable force against a public
    servant if the person reasonably believes the force is necessary to:
    ***
    (2) prevent or terminate the public servant’s unlawful