David Cupello v. State of Indiana , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 144 ( 2015 )
[…] construction zone. See 
    Ind. Code § 9-21-8-56
     (“It is unlawful for a person to knowingly fail to comply with a
    lawful order or direction of a law enforcement officer invested by law with authority to direct, control, or
    regulate traffic”); 
    Ind. Code § 9-21-8-56
     (making it a criminal offense to “recklessly fail[ ] to obey a traffic
    control device or flagman ... in the immediate vicinity of a highway work zone when workers are present[.]”).
    I am unaware of any similar statutory authority concerning private security guards.
    14
    See 
    Ind. Code § 9-21-17-5
     (“A pedestrian may not suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk
    or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.”); 
    Ind. Code § 9-21-17
    -
    24 (“A person who violates this chapter commits a Class C infraction.”).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1406-CR-394| March 11, 2015                              Page 24 of 25