We decline to find that the trial court abused its discretion due to developments after the competency hearing, that is, M.H. dissolved into tears and was removed from the courtroom. The competency determination was consistent with evidence as to the requisite factors and will not be disturbed. Sufficiency of the Evidence – Pointing a Firearm [15] To convict Bradshaw of Pointing a Firearm, as charged, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Bradshaw knowingly or intentionally pointed a handgun at M.H.3 See I.C. § 35-47-4-3; App. Vol. II, pg. 18. 3 Indiana Code Section 35-47-4-3(b) provides: “A person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm at another person commits a Level 6 felony. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the firearm was not loaded.” Here, a search of Bradshaw’s residence yielded no firearm or ammunition and there was no evidence at trial directed to whether Bradshaw pointed a loaded or unloaded handgun. The State was under no obligation to charge Bradshaw with a misdemeanor as opposed to a felony. In Adkins v. State,