Gregory A. Caudle v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] Additionally, the trial court’s denial
    meets none of the criteria for interlocutory appeals of right or discretionary
    interlocutory appeals. See Ind. Appellate Rule 14(A), -(B). Therefore, the trial
    court’s ruling is not now appealable.
    [3]   We note that even if Caudle’s motion is not considered a motion to amend his
    petition for postconviction relief, his motion alternatively may be construed as a
    habeas corpus petition because he alleged that he is being illegally imprisoned
    and is entitled to immediate release. See Ind. Code § 34-25.5-1-1 (“Every
    person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute
    a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be
    delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.”); see Hardley v. State, 
    893 N.E.2d 740
    , 742 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (a defendant is entitled to a writ of habeas
    corpus if he is unlawfully incarcerated and entitled to immediate release).
    Indiana Post-Conviction Rule 1(1)(c) provides that a habeas corpus petition