Bradley Hunt v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] we consider both the waiver hearing and the findings of fact given by the court.
    
    Id. Juvenile proceedings,
    unlike criminal proceedings, are civil in nature and
    the burden is on the State to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that
    juvenile jurisdiction should be waived. 
    Id. The juvenile
    court is entitled to give
    the evidence before it whatever weight it deems appropriate. 
    Id. [8] Waiver
    of a juvenile who has committed an act that would be murder if
    committed by an adult is governed by Indiana Code section 31-30-3-4, which
    provides:
    Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation
    and hearing, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that:
    (1) the child is charged with an act that would be murder if committed
    by an adult;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 09A02-1409-CR-686 | March 31, 2015   Page 4 of 8
    (2) there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the
    act; and
    (3) the child was at least ten (10) years of age when the act charged
    was allegedly committed;
    unless it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety and
    welfare of the community for the child to remain within the juvenile
    justice system.
    There is a presumption in favor of waiver “when the State satisfies the statutory
    prerequisites that the act charged would be a specified crime if committed by an
    adult, that the child meets the minimum age specification, and that probable