Robert Smith v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] amendment is important because, as this was a remedial statute intended to
    cure a defect in a prior statute, it should be given retroactive application.” 
    Id.
    We cannot agree.
    [9]   As Smith correctly notes, this provision became effective on July 1, 2014, as
    part of our General Assembly’s overhaul of our criminal code pursuant to P.L.
    158-2013 and P.L. 168-2014. It was not in effect at the time Smith committed
    his offenses in this matter. Despite Smith’s assertion to the contrary on appeal,
    there is no question that the current version of Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1
    does not apply to him. I.C. § 1-1-5.5-21 (“The general assembly does not intend
    the doctrine of amelioration . . . to apply to any SECTION of P.L. 158-2013 or
    P.L. 168-2014”); see also Marley v. State, 
    17 N.E.3d 335
    , 340 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014)
    (“It is abundantly clear . . . that the General Assembly intended the new
    criminal code to have no effect on criminal proceedings for offenses committed