Eric Lynn v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] , 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (citations, emphasis, and
    quotations omitted). “In essence, we assess only whether the verdict could be
    reached based on reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence
    presented.” Baker v. State, 
    968 N.E.2d 227
    , 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in
    original). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess
    the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 
    768 N.E.2d 433
    , 435 (Ind.
    2002).
    B. Relevant Authority
    [25]   The offense of resisting law enforcement is governed by Indiana Code section
    35-44-3-3, which provides, in relevant part, that “(a) A person who knowingly
    or intentionally: (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law
    enforcement officer … while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of
    the officer’s duties … commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1410-CR-710 | April 23, 2015   Page 11 of 16
    misdemeanor.” The word “forcibly” modifies “resists, obstructs, or interferes,”
    making force an element of the offense. See Graham v. State, 
    903 N.E.2d 963
    ,