In The Matter of The Adoption of: K.M. B.M. v. J.R. and M.R. , 31 N.E.3d 533 ( 2015 )
[…] Morton v. Ivacic, 
    898 N.E.2d 1196
    , 1199 (Ind. 2008). The opportunity to be heard is a fundamental
    requirement of due process. Morton v. Ivacic, 
    898 N.E.2d 1196
    . Here, there is
    no doubt that Mother had a protectable interest. The inquiry is thus whether
    Mother was denied procedural due process.
    [8]   Mother acknowledges that she received notice of Stepmother’s adoption
    petition and that she was aware of the requirement that she must file an
    objection thereto within thirty days of being given such notice. See I.C. § 31-19-
    10-1. Mother further admits that she did not file an objection within thirty
    days. I.C. § 31-19-9-18 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he consent of a
    person who is served with notice under IC 31-19-4.5 to adoption is irrevocably
    implied without further court action if the person . . . fails to file a motion to
    contest the adoption as required under IC 31-19-10 not later than thirty (30)
    days after service of notice under IC 31-19-4.5.”
    [9]   Mother argues that I.C. § 31-19-9-18 is unconstitutional in that her consent to
    the adoption was irrevocably implied simply because she did not file an motion
    to contest the adoption within the statutory time limit and not as the result of a