In Re Adoption of K.P., D.M. v. C.P. (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] biological paternity of H.P. Rather, Grandmother claims that Mother’s lifestyle choices made Father’s
    paternity of H.P. suspect.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1410-AD-707| April 28, 2015                Page 5 of 11
    would purportedly confer upon a non-parent a right to pursue the dis-
    establishment of legal paternity in another individual’s child. Grandmother has
    not demonstrated that the trial court erred by refusing to entertain a groundless
    claim.
    Necessity of Consent
    [13]   Indiana Code Section 31-19-11-1 provides that the trial court “shall grant the
    petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree” if the court hears evidence
    and finds, in part, that “the adoption requested is in the best interest of the
    child” and “proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been
    given.” The adoption statute creates a statutory proceeding unknown at
    common law and courts “must strictly construe the statute in favor of the rights
    of biological parents.” In re B.W., 
    908 N.E.2d 586
    , 592 (Ind. 2009).