In Re the Marriage of: Teasha J. Harris v. Anthony J. Harris , 2015 Ind. App. LEXIS 385 ( 2015 )
[…] the court’s jurisdiction only as to specific matters. “Personal jurisdiction” refers
    to “[a] court’s power to bring a person into its adjudicative process.” Black’s
    Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). When an individual consents to a court’s
    exercise of jurisdiction over him in a particular cause, it follows that the court is
    authorized to adjudicate all issues necessary to dispose of that cause properly.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1501-DR-14 | May 7, 2015        Page 8 of 13
    [19]   Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4 provides that “[i]n an action for dissolution of
    marriage . . . , the court shall divide the property of the parties.” (Emphasis
    added). “This court has many times stated that in divorce cases the trial court
    has not only the power, but the statutory duty to adjust and adjudicate the
    property rights of the parties involved.” Plese v. Plese, 
    146 Ind. App. 545
    , 553,
    
    257 N.E.2d 318