Breasia Sawyer v. State of Indiana (mem. dec,) ( 2017 )
[…] This evidence need not
    overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence; it is
    sufficient so long as an inference may reasonably be drawn from
    it to support the verdict.
    Lock v. State, 
    971 N.E.2d 71
    , 74 (Ind. 2012) (internal citations and quotation
    marks omitted). The trier of fact is responsible for resolving conflicts of
    testimony, determining the weight of the evidence, and evaluating the
    credibility of the witnesses. Jones v. State, 
    701 N.E.2d 863
    , 867 (Ind. Ct. App.
    1998).
    [7]   Under Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2, “[a] person who knowingly or
    intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with
    intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft,
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1608-CR-1832 | February 3, 2017   Page 4 of 5
    a Class A misdemeanor.” “Intent is a mental function, and without a
    confession, it must be determined from a consideration of the conduct and the