In Re: The Paternity of K.H., Rebekah Harris (Mother) v. Jon Cochran (Father) , 116 N.E.3d 504 ( 2018 )
[…] to Mother’s contention on appeal, there was no exclusive mandate for DCS to
    sign a paternity petition as Child’s next friend.
    [16]   In addition, as a general rule, statutes relating to the same general subject
    matter are in pari materia and should be construed together to produce a
    harmonious statutory scheme. Clark v. Kenley, 
    646 N.E.2d 76
    , 78 (Ind. Ct. App.
    1995), trans. denied. Section 31-34-15-6 is part of the CHINS statute. Indiana
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JP-1795 | December 13, 2018      Page 10 of 20
    Code section 31-14-4-1, which is located in the paternity statute, provided as
    follows at the time Father filed his petition:
    A paternity action may be filed by the following persons:
    (1) The mother or expectant mother.
    (2) A man alleging that:
    (A) he is the child’s biological father; or
    (B) he is the expectant father of an unborn child.
    (3) The mother and a man alleging that he is her child's biological
    father, filing jointly.
    (4) The expectant mother and a man alleging that he is the
    biological father of her unborn child, filing jointly.
    (5) A child.
    (6) If paternity of a child has not been established, the department
    in a child in need of services proceeding.
    (7) If the paternity of a child has not been established:
    (A) the department; or
    (B) a prosecuting attorney operating under an agreement or
    contract with the department described in IC[§]31-25-4-13.1.
    [17]   We note that the language of subsection (6) does not expressly limit to DCS the
    authority to file a paternity action in a CHINS proceeding. Rather, section 31-
    14-4-1 of the paternity statute provides a list of categories of persons or entities