In Re: The Paternity of K.H., Rebekah Harris (Mother) v. Jon Cochran (Father) , 116 N.E.3d 504 ( 2018 )
[…] The goal of
    statutory interpretation is to determine, give effect to, and implement the intent
    of the legislature as expressed in the plain language of its statutes. Matter of
    Paternity of J.G.L. v. Lenig, 
    107 N.E.3d 1086
    , 1091 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018).
    2
    Father does not dispute that he could not have initiated a paternity action in his own right.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JP-1795 | December 13, 2018                               Page 8 of 20
    [13]   Mother’s argument rests on her proposed interpretation of the version of
    Indiana Code section 31-34-15-6 in effect when Father filed his petition, which
    provided as follows:
    (a) This section applies whenever a child who was born out of
    wedlock is:
    (1) or is alleged to be a child in need of services; and
    (2) under the supervision of the department or a local office as a
    result of a court ordered out-of-home placement.
    (b) The department or the local office shall refer a child’s case to
    the local prosecuting attorney's office for the filing of a paternity
    action if the:
    (1) identity of the alleged father is known; and
    (2) department or the local office reasonably believes that
    establishing the paternity of the child would be beneficial to the
    child.
    The local prosecuting attorney's office shall file a paternity action
    regarding each case that is referred under this subsection. The
    department shall sign the paternity petition as the child’s next
    friend.
    [14]   Mother does not argue that the statute was ambiguous. Rather, she contends,
    based on the language the “department shall sign the paternity petition as the
    child’s next friend” that the CHINS statute vested DCS with exclusive authority
    to initiate a paternity action during the pendency of a CHINS proceeding and
    required DCS to file a paternity action unless it determined that it would not be
    beneficial to the child.