In Re: The Paternity of K.H., Rebekah Harris (Mother) v. Jon Cochran (Father) , 116 N.E.3d 504 ( 2018 )
[…] simply because a CHINS proceeding had been initiated. Mother’s proposed
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JP-1795 | December 13, 2018      Page 11 of 20
    statutory interpretation would also presumably require any ongoing paternity
    action be dismissed should a CHINS proceeding involving the same child be
    instigated so that DCS could relitigate the same issues. There is no indication
    in the wording of the statutes that the legislature intended such a result.
    [18]   Further undermining Mother’s argument is Indiana Code section 31-14-5-2(a),
    which provides that “[a] person less than eighteen (18) years of age may file a
    petition if the person is competent except for the person’s age. A person who is
    otherwise incompetent may file a petition through the person’s guardian,
    guardian ad litem, or next friend.” This court has interpreted this subsection,
    formerly codified at Indiana Code section 31-6-6.1-2(a)(4) in the paternity
    statute, to permit a putative father to file a paternity action as a child’s next
    friend. Matter of Paternity of P.L.M. v. Mitchell, 
    661 N.E.2d 898